Our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the information we collect, how we use and share it, how to manage your privacy controls and your rights in connection with our websites and the related mobile applications and services (collectively, the “Services”) for our mEMA application (mEMA).

Ilumivu, Inc. is headquartered in Asheville, NC and our Services are provided to you by ilumivu, Inc. (“ilumivu”) If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), ilumivu is the controller of your personal data for the purposes of EEA data protection law.

This policy was written in English. To the extent a translated version conflicts with the English version, the English version controls. Unless indicated otherwise, this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party products or services or the practices of companies that we do not own or control, including other companies you might interact with on or through the Services.

Questions or comments about this Privacy Policy may be submitted via email to support@ilumivu.com.

Information ilumivu Collects

Ilumivu collects information on behalf of our customers.  The data that is collected is only available to our customers upon you agreeing with them to participate in a research study.   We collect biometric and self-reported data for our customer’s use in their research including activity data (including date, time and geo-location information).

Health Information

ilumivu may collect or infer health information. Certain health information may be inferred from sources such as heart rate or other measurements.  Collected or inferred health information is not personally identifiable due to the use of a numeric data key which is held by our customer as a link to your personal information such as your name and address.  Your personal information is not captured or stored in, or by ilumivu, or our systems.

Technical Information and Log Files

We collect information from your browser, computer, wearable, or mobile device, which provide us with technical information when you access or use the Services. This technical information includes device and network information, cookies, log files and analytics information.

How ilumivu Uses Information

ilumivu uses the information we collect to provide to our customers with whom you have agreed to participate.

Aggregate Information

We do not sell your personal information. ilumivu may aggregate the information you make available in connection with the Services in an anonymous manner.

Legal Requirements

We may preserve and share your information with third parties, including law enforcement, public or governmental agencies, or private litigants, within or outside your country of residence, if we determine that such disclosure is allowed by the law or reasonably necessary to comply with the law, including to respond to court orders, warrants, subpoenas, or other legal or regulatory process. We may also retain, preserve or disclose your information if we determine that this is reasonably necessary or appropriate to prevent any person from death or serious bodily injury, to address issues of national security or other issues of public importance.

How We Protect Information

We take several measures to safeguard the collection, transmission and storage of the data we collect. We employ reasonable protections for your information that are appropriate to its sensitivity. The Services use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of personal information.

Your Rights and Our Legal Bases

We provide the same suite of privacy tools and controls to all of our members worldwide. Particular rights may be available to you if you reside in certain locations, such as the EEABrazil or California.

Your Legal Rights in the EEA

If you are habitually located in the EEA, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information. The lead applicable supervisory authority in the EEA is the Data Protection Commission of Ireland.

Retention of Information

We allow our customers to retain collected data as long as it is necessary for our customers to provide their services under the terms you agree with them.  We do not retain any information on you.

Privacy Policy Information

ilumivu reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Please review it occasionally. If ilumivu makes changes to this Privacy Policy, the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on the website in a timely manner and, if we make material changes, we will provide a prominent notice. If you object to any of the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should stop using the Services and delete the app.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

Website Privacy